Certificates of Exceptional Valor

Nominations for Police Officer of the Year were solicited from all law enforcement executives throughout the state for the award. Nominations were then submitted to a Selection Committee for review and recommendation.

In addition to the Police Officer of the Year Award, the Selection Committee also awarded Certificates of Exceptional Valor for meritorious acts performed by the following officers:

2013 Recipients

  • Detective Keith Kerl and Officer Robert Cornell Jr. of the Lancaster Police Department
  • Lt. Todd Chenez and Officer Michael Stover of the Lockport Police Department
  • Deputy Sheriff Shawn Burbridge of the Madison County Sheriff’s Office
  • Troopers Nichole Turck and Scott Whitmore of the New York State Police Troop D
  • Officer Wayne McConnell of the Watertown Police Department

2012 Recipients

  • Nineteen members of the Monroe County Sheriff’s Office SWAT Team – Sgts. Todd Brinkerhoff, Brian Moore, Mike Wicks, Tom Roe and Joshua DeRuyter; and Deputies Steven Stepnick, Joseph Neidert, Gary Carpino, Anthony Albertelli, Mike Anderson, Robert Glazier, Daniel Kawski, Tom Perkins, Wendy Sears, Michael Thomas, Brad Fisher, George Wilczak, Eric Norcross and Edward Peets
  • Sgt. Richard Romand and Officers Nathaniel Pendelton and Mark Reith of the Albany Police Department
  • Deputy Christopher M. Soluri of the Erie County Sheriff’s Office
  • Deputy Randolph J. Bachmeyer of the Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office
  • Officer John Barnett of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department
  • Sgt. Kevin Brennan of the New York City Police Department
  • Trooper Daniel J. Hoffman of the New York State Police

2011 Recipients

  • Officer Gregory Mulligan, City of Albany Police Department
  • Deputy James J. Randall, Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office
  • Deputies Jonathan E. Andres & Shawn P. Grapes, Niagara County Sheriff’s Office
  • Deputy Kurt B. Wyman (Posthumous), Oneida County Sheriff’s Office
  • Technical Sergeant Nathan R. Leonard, SUNY Oneonta Police

2010 Recipients

  • Deputy Nicholas Leon of the Clinton County Sheriff’s Office
  • Officer Luigi Osso of the Irvington Police Department
  • Sgt. Todd O’Brien of the Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office
  • Deputy Jonathan Strong of the Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Sgt. Thomas E. Haumann and Troopers Carlo Gennario Jr. and Richard J. Snyder of the New York State Police
  • Deputy Michael Burger of the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office
  • Sgt. Damian Waters of the Oswego Police Department
  • Officers Brendan Gayer and Brian Smith of the Suffolk County Police Department
  • Sgt. Ralph Bartlett of the Warren County Sheriff’s Office

2009 Recipients

  • Deputy Sheriff Peter Gerardi of the Dutchess County Sheriff’s Office
  • Deputy Sheriff Roger C. Schreader II of the Niagara County Sheriff’s Office
  • Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Yela of the Orange County Sheriff’s Office
  • Officer James J. Prince of the Perry Police Department
  • Officer Anthony J. Diponzio of the Rochester Police Department
  • Officer Steven DiScala of the Suffolk County Police Department
  • Officer Gerard Maxim of the Suffolk County Police Department
  • Officer Charles Tramontana of the Suffolk County Police Department

2008 Recipients

  • Officer Reginald Huber Jr. of the Carthage Police Department
  • Deputy Sheriff Richard Brenner of the Dutchess County Sheriff’s Office
  • Officer Shaun Moore of the Greece Police Department
  • Detective Michael Corvi of the New York City Police Department
  • Detective Frank Sarrica of the New York City Police Department
  • Officer John E. Seeley of the New York State Park Police
  • Trooper Joseph E. Decker of the New York State Police
  • Officer Timothy Tonkin of the Suffolk County Police Department